?

Log in

We Killed the Hubble!

This is a Sketchblog by Faith Hicks, nem0 and Adam Boorman

We Killed the Hubble!

This is a sketchblog by Faith Erin Hicks, nem0 and Adam Boorman. We post sketches here, ranging from finished coloured pieces to doodles on the back of napkins. This blog is image heavy, but nothing wider than 500px is posted. Feel free to comment expansively on the artwork. We enjoy it.

View

Navigation

Skipped Back 10

May 27th, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto

I've been working on this image off and on for a while ... still not finished. I want to colour it and use it as a website frontpage image ... I very badly need to redesign that thing. Anyway, the characters are from my upcoming book with First Second, which I'm starting to think hard about because my current book is nearly finished. I'm hoping to post some panels on the weekend, so we'll see if I get around to that. ^^

May 17th, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto
Heigh ho, here's some sketches that I managed to scribble out recently... I'm on major crunch time with my current comic (less than a month left! ahhhhh deadlines!!) so that's taking every ... bit ... of energy ... I have ... *ded*



Lol. I was trying to make her look a little more distinct, but now she looks like she escaped from Deliverance ... hee!

April 12th, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto
Oh my god, I totally had a weekend off! I'm still enjoying myself and my non-work! YAY! Didn't do much drawing, but did scribble out this sketch:

Mohawked teens need the most love. As for me, I'm trying to finish the first Phoenix Wright game, which I've only been working on since ... oh, July of last year. It's hard to find time to game. Altho I'm very enamoured with Resident Evil 5's co-op mode... *_*

April 3rd, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto
A sketch of Jun and Cassie from The War at Ellsmere, which just got me nominated for a Shuster Award. Yay!

March 29th, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto
Hokayyy, I'm going to update the sketchblog with a few little doodles, so I don't feel so neglectful to the internets ('cause, y'know, I can't seem to find time to draw some new Ice pages). Finding time to draw when drawing is your job is always a struggle, and I'm finding it increasingly hard of late. At least when I wasn't working at home I had the ferry to draw on. O WELL. I should shut up, really. :P



yep yep. Anyway, going to go read a book before bed now, 'cause books are awesome.

March 12th, 2009

afterlife inc

Share
pluto

Morrie, from this story, which I'm a little uncertain what to do with. I've no idea why I'm fretting about my NEXT project when I'm in the middle of one of two and won't have to worry about that for a while ... but I am. I worry. It's what I do. (Unfortunately.)

March 1st, 2009

(no subject)

Share
pluto
Ooh, I have half an hour before bedtime! What shall I do with that precious free time? I know, I'll update the sketchblog!

Just a girl and her ghost. .... sort of a happy looking ghost too. I guess ghosts can be happy. Why not? They could have cheerful unfinished business, like sunset watching or trying every kind of ice cream there is. I dunno. :P

February 20th, 2009

The Hunger Games

Share
pluto
Katniss Everdeen, protagonist from The Hunger Games.

I was actually trying to do ... something, God knows what, with this picture, then just gave up. Everything is slightly overwhelming at the moment... Truly excellent book, though. I'm looking forward to the sequel. I'd love to do some illustrations of various scenes, since they came to life so vividly in my head, but who knows when I'll have time for that.

February 9th, 2009

D101 sketches

Share
pluto
No time! No time for anything! ... except twitter, apparently. Whatever, twitter is way easy. Anyway, a few drawings:

Raven's parents. Aaron looks like he's going to hurt someone. Lily has a cute skirt.

Revamped Elspeth, for fun. She needs feet. :P

January 21st, 2009

lloyd alexander

Share
pluto

I drew Lloyd Alexander for the 'Hey Oscar Wilde! It's Clobberin' Time!' blog. The drawing was based on this photo, which I thought kind of made him look like one of those carved marble Roman busts you see in museums... Anyway, he died last year, and it was one of my great regrets that I never write him a letter to tell him what his books meant to me. He was the first author I remember writing strong female characters, girls I wanted to be like when I grew up, and that was a really special thing for me. I keep hoping that with all the YA and Harry Potter mania, someone will remake his Prydain series into a proper movie, but that's yet to happen, alas.
Powered by LiveJournal.com